Saturday, February 23, 2013

CNY DAZE

Happy 14 all!
1 more day to the end of CNY which also means 1 last day of feasting to go.
This CNY feels like forever. 
I'm still in a complete holiday mood thou work has already started on Monday. 
It's time for me to tune to my usual sleeping hours and get my 'workaholic' momentum back.

Starting the entry with a shot of my gelish nails I did for $45.
I'm so embarrassed to post this up cos of my small and short nails.
In case you are wondering, why so short? So here it goes.. 

A new sponsor who was doing house-call only nail services approached me before CNY. 
House-call only meaning the manicurist will travel to your convenience/place instead.
I was like omg this is god sent cos I no longer have to travel all the way to the west for pretty nails.
The manicurist said she specializes in acrylic extensions and so we confirmed on a date and location. 

The day before meeting her, I trimmed my nails real short since I was gonna have extensions.
Really excited and already chosen the design I wanted, I texted her again to confirm on the time. 
Guess what? 
She was no longer keen in sponsoring me alone cos she preferred to do a collaboration with our online store+me.
I was so sad and tried to keep my cool and replied 'Ok sure' 
I could only blame myself for cutting my nails short. 

Any nails sponsors out there? 
(as long as youre not located in the west haha *not shy*) 

Here's my favourite aztec gelish done by my previous nail sponsor, Trina (http://simplicitynails.blogspot.sg/
Thankyou the past few sets you did for me, you're awesome!  
For those staying in the west, lucky you! 


Alright back to pictures from CNY
Day1 with my super mom! 

With my youngest cousin wearing Garden Grandeur :) 

:)


Their dope heels! 

Wearing Mademoiselle dress(Petite) launching in our first Spring series tomorrow morning at 1130am.
Love the gold embroidered details, I'm wearing size S btw! 

With Sean's family for Lou Hei

Both Clarissa and Charlene decked in Ohvola heh

My type!

Went home and took a little family shot of us! 
Taylor was very cooperative and looked straight at the camera the very first snap:) 



Taylor and his angbao! 

His ootd, swag in his hoodie! 

My outfit for Day3, in Dallas Stud Top and Lauren Pants that many of you have been waiting for!  

Meet this little one, Maryjane. She's a maltese + poodle! 

Rainee brought her around for visiting, she's such a cutie!! 




Digging Dennis' Hater Cap

Sean in love with my new camera! 


Ree looking smokin hot in Gwyneth dress! 


Day4 

Denim 



Back at Orchid Live Seafood for Sean's Mom birthday

The best lobster porridge!!

Really generous w the lobsters

Must order: Steven Chicken! 

The happy family :) 


Steamboat at Dennis'

Early ones! 


Pretty Brenda in Adore Lace Top :) 

Loving good times like this!

Update on my staycation at Quincy next!
Till then..

Sunday, February 10, 2013

Gong Xi Fa Cai!

Happy Lunar New Year! May everyone stay healthy, happy and wealthy! 
This year of snake is gonna be a great one :D 

Finally it's my favorite time of the year. The past few weeks has been a real hectic one with only 5-6hrs of sleep everyday. So yes it's time for a short break, the office will be closed till 17th. We're just gonna have our much needed rest and will be recharged and ready for Spring '13!

Meanwhile do take part in our Instagram contest to win Ohvola vouchers
Love this banner Lu designed! 
(p/s we are unable to view the # and the pic if your account is private)


A pretty 'snake' plait my little cousin braided for me while I was playing mahjong just now. 
Her first trial and it looks so good! 

And lastly here's my baby Taylor on a box of shoes for the sisters 
So glad it got delivered to us last night at 10pm. Gonna dress him up for the next 3 days!


So girls, ignore the calories and enjoy the new year to the fullest!
Till then.. 

Sunday, February 3, 2013

Love the life you live

Yesterday the surprise ninjas were up to another surprise at Flutes at the Fort. Everything was going smooth until the smart birthday girl Jerrine saw our cars at the carpark all side by side and realised something was not right.
Long flight of stairs up

Located on top of a hill

 Lovely setting, I'm sure it's gonna be romantic to dine here at night! 

 Jer & Morg :)

From all of us to the birthday girl!
We spent more than an hour at the store and learnt so much about Pandora.
Didn't know much about it cos all I know was adding charm and more charms to the bracelet but there are different meanings to each and every charm. 
Koped from Jer's insta!

My hair is in a bad shape, need to fix it asap! 


We went for the $38++ 3 course meal 
 Starters: Spicy Tomato Soup

 Starters: Deep Fried Foie Gras

Starters: Smoked Salmon with Poached Egg

 Mains: Spaghetti with Prawns

 Mains: Seared Striploin 

Mains: Eggs Benedict


 Dessert: Belgian Waffle w Ice-cream


Our private dining area! 


 Happy birthday again Jer! 


The food was average imo, guess the ambience and company made up for it! 

What I wore: In Splendid Pop Top in a lovely print, love the combination of bustier and peplum :) 



Last Wednesday, We were invited to the Gala Premiere of Ah Boys To Men 2. Have been looking forward to it ever since the first movie. So glad to be able to catch it before it was released.
Thank you Gushcloud for the tickets! 


Lu and I :) 

With the rest of the Gushcloud bloggers
A really unflattering angle, I'm like a giant next to them. 

A shot with the ever gorgeous Dingxuan, no doubt W's 女神!

 Go catch it and have a good laugh if you haven't!
The 家 'Ninja' part was epic lol
Boys To Men is indeed one of the best SG films I've watched in a while. 

What I wore that night: Hannabeth Dress in Daffodil, a simple dress with a perfect cut :) 




The night before, we caught the Grandmasters at Nex. Saw some Fb status saying how they love the movie but honestly I really don't know how to appreciate slow motion films like this. Dozed off twice and saw a couple leaving the cinema halfway through. 
Hmm.. go catch it only if youre a fan of such films.  
 Having our fav teppanki @Yaki Yaki Bo

 The only beans sprouts i like! So yumz

 Beef and seafood set

Big and fresh scallops!

Wearing Winstone Dress in red :) 


& some other outfits to share 

Garden Grandeur Dress in an absolute perfect fit and print! 
Nice pop of colours isn't it? The material is lightly stretchable btw:) 


And lastly, presenting my favourite Loewe dress(Petite)! 
So glad the shipment arrived in time for this collection. 



Heart the peek-a-boo back to bits! 


Don't miss the final CNY launch tonight at 8pm! 
Self collection at our office available, check out Ohvola's blog for more details :) 

Till then..