Thursday, August 29, 2013

#OhvolaTeaParty; The White Rabbit

Back with images from Ohvola x Sensual Nails Spa tea party!
This is in fact our first official meet our customers event after 6 years.
We have held several meetup sessions and also a warehouse sale in our office but have never done any event like this. 
Love the idea of meeting our regulars and allowing them to shop off the racks together with us.
Thou the preparations can be really tedious and tiring, Lu and I have decided to conduct more of such affairs as a form of thanking our customers in future ;) 

Kudos to the sister who worked really hard to ensure everything goes well, the tea party wouldn't have been a success without her!  
A big thank you to our kind sponsors; 

Us with the gorgeous Elaine, owner of Sensual Nails Spa! 
She's totally rocking our upcoming piece, Le Baroque Dress isnt it? 
Have I mentioned she's my primary school senior, Lu's classmate? :) 

Our customized tiffany themed dessert table proudly sponsored by Creme Berry!

My favourite has got to be the Salted Caramel Brownie, omg it's really sooooooo good! 
Really wish I ate more that day but was afraid that I would have food stuck in my teeth haha

The upcoming footwear, are you excited already? ;) 

Short but busy 3hrs in Snspa! 

Though we have different opinions and arguments during work all the time, I know that she's the best partner/sister I can ever have in this galaxy.

Thanks for the tag girls!

Our customers were all so sweet to deliberately dress in our label :')

It was great meeting you ladies who joined us last Sunday, official album will be uploaded to Ohvola's fb later in the afternoon! 
For those who didn't manage to come for this, we'll see you for the next :) 



And sumptuous dinner at Imperial Treasure after a day of hard work 
Also a bigger thankyou to our loveliest team that day, you guys are the best!!




Wore Madden Playsuit out last weekend
Realized I've tons of playsuits in my wardrobe, it's no doubt my favorite comfort wear. 
 My love for aztec printed stuff

And for another look, thank you for the vest Ree :D

Travelled all the way to the west because pizza at Pepperoni never fails! 

Happy sweet 15th Clarissa! 



Wanqian's birthday @The White Rabbit
Such a pretty chapel! 

Foie Gras Duet, $29. 

This lobster bisque $38, is prolly the best I've ever tasted. 
A pity it's a tad too pricey imo. 

Sean looking suave in his new haircut ;)

I ordered Tagliatelle pasta, alaskan king crab in pork broth, $42

While Sean had Char-grilled Mangalica Pork Collar, $46

Truffled Mac N Cheese with mushrooms, $16


Qian's wearing Maison Ruche Top :) 
So honored she wore 3 of Ohvola's designs to celebrate her birthday week! 

Happy birthday again Qian!!

With the 人s! 




More ootds to share;

Today's getup, wearing Leonie Bustier Top
Aztec again I know but the response for Lanvon Dress was great so we thought of using the same fabric for this bustier!
Thought it turned out pretty well :)  

Yesterday's look; finally Valeria frock in my favorite shade of blue, took us long enough to finalize and perfect the fit of this dress.

Slip on a pair of sandals and I'm ready to head out. Love fuss-free pieces like this!

Launching at 830pm later, you know where to get it :) 
(Pardon me, I know the office is in a mess but this was taken a day after the event) 


Alright, rushing off for a date with my love, it's our 87th monthsary tomorrow!! 
Till then.. 

Tuesday, August 20, 2013

Tea Party Updates; Lola's Cafe; Tonkotsu King

Hello!
Some of you might have been informed about the upcoming Ohvola x Sensual Nails Spa event happening this Sunday.
It will be an afternoon of shopping, getting your nails done, enjoying yummy treats and also hampers provided by our sponsors to be won!

We will be unveiling around 15 designs from our upcoming collections at the event, so you can get your hands on them first.
So here I am giving out x5 invites to the exclusive private tea party :D
(oh yes you can bring a friend along as well)

Simply leave your email in the comment box below and let me know why you'd like to win an invite to the event.
As easy as that ;)
(the wedges you see in the banner above will finally be released there at well!)


-----------

A date with my love; headed to Tonkotsu King at Bugis cos we were craving for some good ramen!
Was told that there's usually a queue during dinner time so we went there just 10mins before it opened at 5pm and indeed there were already 2 groups waiting outside.
Plenty of seats unlike the outlet at Orchid hotel.

We were given this paper for our orders with only 5 flavours to choose from!
But it's already sufficient for me since I always cannot decide on one if there were plenty to choose from.
I like how you can customize your own ramen in various texture/taste of soup etc.

Always look so young with his cap on!

The first time I came they were out of flavoured eggs, super disappointed so I didnt wanna blog about it. 
I mean what is ramen without the eggs right? 
Thou they have free boiled eggs and beansprouts, the feel is just different without flavoured eggs!

Good thing they have it this time! So here's my Autumn ramen, doesn't look very appealing without spring onions and black fungus but it was pretty decent. Soup base was good enough to satisfy my craving ;)

This is Summer the spicy meat miso, if I didn't remember wrongly. 
I definitely prefer the spicy soup base to mine cos it was more flavorful. 
Tonkotsu King four seasons is one of the worth-going ramen places if you're around bugis area. Service is prompt and price is reasonable with the huge serving. Would love to try the 3 other outlets with different menu and concepts soon!

Here's what I wore that day.
Wearing this oversized top Sean bought for me when he was at Bkk.
Quite happy he remembers to shop for me even when he's overseas :)
Well actually he also got me a pair of green jeggings to match with this top (he saw the photo of a korean spree model in the outfit lol) but I just didn't look good in that outfit.
I always knew Sean preferred this street kinda look on me rather than wearing dainty girly dresses. 
To him, girls who wear tiered dresses looks like cake lol
So I actually refrain from wearing these whenever I'm out with him.


Dinner to Lola's Cafe located at Simon Road. 
So happy that it's just 10mins drive from my place!
A rustic and cosy cafe 
Very limited seating area but we were quite lucky that the 2 times we visited Lola's we didn't have to wait at all!
  
The comfy sofa area

Well known for their fruity cider beer! 


Havoc mummy is havoc lol 

The signature dish I guess is prolly their chicken wings? so crispy and good.
Best part is they were having a promo of wings + cider @$15nett. Best of both worlds!
I personally also love their crab meat spaghetti, very generous with their crab meat. A little spicy but still manageable for me.
Not a must-order for truffle fries, there's still room for improvement for it. 
But then again, it's another cafe without gst/service charge so yes I'm definitely coming back to try their brunch menu!

 


Chanced upon Pasta Fresca Da Salvatore at Bukit Timah before catching The Conjuring 2 weeks back!
Have you guys caught it? Though the storyline was rather simple, I quite enjoyed the thrill throughout the film. Paid to have a good scare, I know haha
True blue Italian cuisine, even the waitress was an Italian!

Food was pretty mediocre, nothing fantastic. 
Doubt I will be back again even if I'm around the area, I'd prefer Pepperoni pizza anytime!

The spontaneous 3! 
We ended up doing a very impromptu BBQ at dennis' after our movie session at 1am omg

With my pretty girlfriend Ger, who never gets fat despite having Mcds all the time! 
(Elenora Top will be available via BO tomorrow) 

Me in Tigerlily Pants / Lu in Claire Frock :)


I will be picking the 5 lucky winners tomorrow(wed) night so good luck :D
It's our first ever tea party for us to meet our customers, I'm really excited for it!
Hope everything goes smoothly on Sunday *cross fingers*
Till then..