Sunday, May 25, 2014

Nom; @Snspa; #Ohvolaootd


  Made a trip down to visit this new cafe located at Macpherson CC, saw the recommendation on 8days and since I'm a huge fan of rainbow cakes(and anything rainbow), I couldn't pass the chance to try their highly raved salted caramel rainbow cake! 
Good thing we arrived in time for their last order for brunch at 3pm :) 

Macpherson Community Club Level 1 
400 Paya Lebar Way Singapore 379131
 Nom aka No Other Meaning~ 
  
Eggs Atlantic $12.90 was pretty average, tasted like any other poached eggs with smoked salmon~

 While the Breakfast Rosti was not too bad, $14.90 
You know how some rosti are too soft in the middle, and only crispy at the corners, this was fried to my liking! Crispy at every bite!
Just that the sausage tasted kind of weird.. 

 Salted Caramel rainbow cake, $7.90 for a slice, $99 for one whole cake.
And I loved it! The cake was moist and soft and I like how the cream cheese was not too overwhelming. Other than salted caramel, they have it in chocolate and oreo flavors as well. Definitely heading back to try them too!

 Churros with chocolate and caramel dips at $7.90.
Ree was surprised that I actually enjoyed churros for the first time! 



This month's #sensualnailsspa love 

I can haz all my favorite things in one photo! 
Still in awe that all 10 fingers are fully hand drawn, it looks like stickers don't you think? 
The awesome Pei Wen at Sensual Nails Spa has such delicate fingers, she never fail to amaze me with her skills each and every time. 
My favorites are the macarons and donut heh gonna get hungry whenever I look at my nails. Kawaii max! 

Do remember to look for her when you want some detailed and tedious(oops) nailart, I'm very sure Pw will do a perfect job for you :) 
Thankyou @snspa! 

Do remember to quote my name for 10% off regular priced service

Sensual Nails Spa
Block 507 Bishan Street 11 #01-398
Singapore 570507
(just a stone's throw away from J8)



Tel: 6259-0889 (appointment required)

Wearing size xs for Cheyenne Corporate dress, material used is also what we used for Melrose dress. 
This number is definitely this collection's pick for all working ladies with the appropriate length at 34" :)

And Desiree's #ohvolaootd yesterday;



Fell in love with the quirky prints of this fabric and knew we had to manufacture it into a Sherise bodycon skirt (xs).
Material is also very similar to Melrose's, thick and very stretchy. 
Wearing the other colour out later today heh :) 



TGIF in Florence digital printed dress (size S) in monochrome.
Realized I have't worn collared pieces for so long.. 


The other day I wore the very stretchable Amber pleat top (size s) in Tangerine and paired it with Alicia cross body sling~ 
The top is so versatile, I'm keeping the white one as well! 


Off to watch Xmen with the boyfriend~ I'm sure it's gonna be good!! 
(full fb preview now up, do note the launch is at 830pm instead of the usual 2pm)
Till then~

Monday, May 19, 2014

More #ohvolaootd(s)


Remember when I mentioned about the shipment? Yay so happy the first batch have arrived!
As much as I detest flying over, the manufacturers are only much more efficient when we meet them face to face. But yes no pain no gain!!

Some more outfits to share, hopefully I'll be able to answer all queries before the launch at 2pm.
I am absolutely loving all the designs from the collection later, the prints the fabric and the cutting!
Oh we have several designs ranged from XS - L, so for petite ladies who have been emailing us, happy shopping :))



Wearing size XS for this Bree floral bell sleeved blouse with denim jeans c/o Miss Selfridge 
I wouldn't say the fabric is lace or embossed, it's just polyester cotton with gorgeous floral prints :) 
Have darkened this pic so that the details can be seen. 
Sheer-ness for white pieces are inevitable but I thought this was pretty alright! 
  


------------------------------------------



Material used for Stace porcelain top is very stretchy however I'm wearing a size S for it.
I'm not really a fan of really tight fitted clothes since comfy is always the key for me :) 
Heart the dainty blue floral on white to bits! 
Matched it with a white pants from the past collection which both my Mom and eldest sister kept it in all colours, which means I've this pants in all 3 sizes and colours at home lol



------------------------------------------




Introducing the gorgeous Melrose Dress! 
 It's in one of our favourite prints we sourced, already received orders from our friends once we posted it on our ig :) 
Oh yes I altered the length of the dress (size S) for my personal piece so it looks shorter here.
The indigo x grey x yellow combination is so refreshing, love it! 



---------------------------------------




Wore Promenade midi in houndstooth last Ph to HaiDiLao with the bf! Did I mention how much I love Hdl? 
That's the only good food that both Sean and I will actually queue for with no complains haha
XS is a better fit for me as it's meant to be worn high waisted, size S would be a lil loose unless I wear it with a thicker material top.  
This monochrome printed midi is not to be missed!

Love this pic the bf took! 
I was actually squatting down to bun up my hair when he said 'dont move, look here and smile!' 
He's like on this 'photographer' rampage now and snapping at anything and everything.
Not that it's a bad thing.. haha alrighty see y'all at the launch later :) 


Till then.. 

Saturday, May 17, 2014

Slug mode On


It's the AFF week and I was supposed to be at the Harper bazaar's show with the sisters but yea..

I wonder if age is catching up on me cause recently I just don't feel like stepping out to meet people or attend any events. 
I still remember how I get so excited whenever I received invites last year but this time round I didn't really want to go for any.
I'm actually loving how I spend my weekends going for movie dates with Sean and playing cards/mahjong with my family and the usual gang. 
Anyone else feel the same? Need to get my mojo back in life! 

It's the boyfriend's 25th birthday and our 8th anniversary at the end of the month! 
Got to start cracking my head on which restaurant to dine in and what gift I should prepare. 
It's a pity he's still unable to apply leave from work at the moment if not it'd be great if we could plan a getaway. The last time we went on a trip together was last December? Sigh pie..
*fingers crossed*


 Mother's day dinner last weekend
I think we kinda look alike here with our eyesbags, big nose and big mouth hahaha

After visiting this Korean bbq at Suntec, I'm having the urge to go for a buffet one instead. 
The portion was too small albeit it being a good meal, the servings were like it's for kids!

Happy Mother's day to the 3 mothers who didn't like the polaroid.. 
It's really nice how my mom and Sean's mom can get along so well :) 
I'm indeed fortunate that Sean's mom is such a nice person with a heart of gold. 
All the things she does for her children is just beyond what normal mother does. 

And my selfless mother whom I would not trade for anything else in the world. 
The superwoman who never once complained about bringing us up all by herself when my dad was overseas. 
My silly mom who takes care and talk to Taylor like he is her own son. 
The cute auntie Lisa whom my friends love hanging out with is no doubt the best :') 


The dainty Joen ruffle skirt is one hot favourite among my friends ~
The fit of the skirt and pressed pleats are indeed very nicely done! 


Can hardly see the pinstripes on this Miu Tweed Top even after I darkened this pic :/ 
So do check out our Fb preview on the monochrome piece :)
Love how this is slightly structured which makes it perfect for work! 

Till then..

Wednesday, May 14, 2014

WSI @ 313 Somerset; Salon Vim


Visited the newly revamped WSI at 313 Somerset last week and I'm so glad I made time for it! 
WSI (Watch Station International) is no stranger to me because it's where Sean and I usually shop for watches during occasions like birthdays/anniversaries. 
I'm sure everyone have a staple item to dress up with, and for me watches are a must-wear if not I'll feel really naked without it. 
It's like an accessory to spice up my outfit!

I love shopping at WSI as they carry more than 10 well known brands under one roof which makes shopping really easy for us. My favourite few are Michael Kors, Armani Exchange, Marc By Marc Jacobs and Fossil. The designs they have in store range from classic and timeless pieces to bright and quirky ones!
        MBMJ's range of vintage class for him. 

These 3 designs are the higher end pieces from Fossil as it's Swiss Made. 
Swiss Made watches are precisely handcrafted and intensely coveted, it is also the intricate detailing that especially drew my attention.
I'm a sucker for design complexity when it comes to these :p


WSI also carries limited edition watches, like this loud monochrome piece from DKNY for their 25th anniversary!



We spent more than an hour browsing through the store's selection and the one that caught my eye was this classic black face with brown leather strap Michael Kors design. It's like the epitome of perfection to me!
I personally own 2 of Michael Kors watch and I couldn't resist adding another to the collection, even my boyfriend wanted to get an exact same piece for himself.

I knew I wouldn't be the only one in love with this gorgeous piece because right after I posted the pic up on IG, I started receiving whatsapp and messages asking about the price and if they could quote my name for a discount.
Unfortunately there isn't any promo code currently, but I'm hoping there will be in time to come :)
The watch is priced at $409 and I assure you it's worth every penny! 


Don't hesitate if you love the design of this watch because I'm pretty sure they won't be restocking it once it runs out! ;)

WSI 

313 Orchard Road#02-22 313@Somerset S238895
Tel: 68846012




Wore the white Bettine Embellished Corporate Dress to the store. 
A simple cutting with bejeweled neckline ;) 


---------------------------------------------


The day before, I finally headed to the trusty SalonVim (313 again!) to get my tresses trimmed and salvaged.
As I have been trying out this new centre parting hair style which I'm quite comfortable with, the growth of new hair made the colour looked really awful. It had been a long 4 months since I last visited the salon and Fiona was like 'you should have come to at least do your monthly treatment what'. 
As much as I wanted to keep my hair long like Rapunzel, Fiona had to snip at least an inch off because of the split ends.
 Lesson learnt, go for hair treatment regularly if you want to maintain healthy long hair!

And after hours of sitting in the salon... 
Hello to a lighter head!
Check out my best friend's worried face after bleaching her hair for the first time at Salon Vim
I must say she definitely made the right decision to visit the salon with me heh ;D


Call me fickle minded but I just went quite a few shades lighter again and I'm loving how it turned out.
I requested for a brownish tone as some light brown tend to turn out yellowish and as usual, Fiona did a great job in mixing the colour to suit to my liking!
The ends also became much healthier with just 45mins of Keratase treatment, I chose the same treatment everytime because it always work well for my hair :)

psst: my japanese cc curl lashes were done at Covo at Keong Siak, do quote my name to enjoy a promo price of $100 for unlimited lashes in one session instead of the usual $150! I am hooked to having these pretty lashes ever since my trip to Boracay last Dec omg.


 Oops too much beauty mode here but I'm loving how we both looked so refreshed after coming out of Salon Vim. Desiree received tons of praises for her new haircut and dye and I myself think she finally look her age again hahaha!

Brought home these 2 ultimate fav products once again, my cannot-live-without hair mask and shampoo! 
Thankyou for always pampering my hair Salon Vim :) 



Salon Vim By Chez Vous

313 @Somerset Orchard Road #04-25/28 S238895
68847757 / 68847767 (313 Outlet)

235/235A Victoria Street S188027
68370073 / 68370045 (Bugis Outlet)